My 3GPP TS 23.228 Notes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m added link to My 4G lawful interception notes |
|||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| 5GS || 5G System | | 5GS || 5G System | ||
|| 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) | || 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) | ||
|- | |||
| A-SBC || Access Session Border Controller | |||
|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| API || Application Program Interface | | API || Application Program Interface | ||
Latest revision as of 11:57, 7 May 2024
IP multimedia subsystem concepts
The complete solution for the support of IP multimedia applications consists of terminals, IP-Connectivity Access Networks (IP CAN), and the specific functional elements of the IP multimedia core network (IM CN) subsystem described in this technical specification. Examples of IP-Connectivity Access Network are:
- the GPRS core network with GERAN and/or UTRAN radio access networks; and
- EPC core network and E-UTRAN radio access network; and
- 5GS access network.
Annex U (normative) WebRTC access to IMS - network-based architecture
Abbreviations
| Abbreviation | Meaning | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 5GS | 5G System | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| A-SBC | Access Session Border Controller | |
| API | Application Program Interface | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| APN | Access Point Name | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| AS | Application Server | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| BCSM | Basic Call State Model | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| BG | Border Gateway | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| BGCF | Breakout Gateway Control Function | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| BS | Bearer Service | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| CAMEL | Customised Application Mobile Enhanced Logic | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| CAP | Camel Application Part | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| CDR | Charging Data Record | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| CN | Core Network | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| CS | Circuit Switched | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| CSCF | Call Session Control Function | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| CSE | CAMEL Service Environment | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| DHCP | Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| DNN | Data Network Name | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| DNS | Domain Name System | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| ECN | Explicit Congestion Notification | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| ENUM | E.164 Number Mapping | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| GGSN | Gateway GPRS Support Node | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| GLMS | Group and List Management Server | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| GMLC | Gateway Mobile Location Centre | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| GRUU | Globally Routable User Agent URI | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| GUP | Generic User Profile | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| HSS | Home Subscriber Server | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IBCF | Interconnection Border Control Function | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| I CSCF | Interrogating CSCF | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| I-SBC | Interconnect Session Border Controller | Addresses the boundary requirements where service provider networks interconnect and exchange inbound and outbound SIP sessions. It integrates three IMS functional elements:
|
| IETF | Internet Engineering Task Force | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IM | IP Multimedia | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IMC | IMS Credentials | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IMS | IP Multimedia Core Network Subsystem | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IMS ALG | IMS Application Level Gateway | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IMSI | International Mobile Subscriber Identifier | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IN | Intelligent Network | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IP | Internet Protocol | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IPv4 | Internet Protocol version 4 | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IPv6 | Internet Protocol version 6 | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IP CAN | IP-Connectivity Access Network | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IP SM GW | IP Short Message Gateway | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| ISDN | Integrated Services Digital Network | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| ISIM | IMS SIM | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| ISP | Internet Service Provider | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| ISUP | ISDN User Part | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| IWF | Interworking Function | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| NP | Number portability | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| MAP | Mobile Application Part | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| MGCF | Media Gateway Control Function | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| MGF | Media Gateway Function | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| MRB | Media Resource Broker | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| MRFC | Multimedia Resource Function Controller | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| MRFP | Multimedia Resource Function Processor | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| NAI | Network Access Identifier | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| NAPT | Network Address Port Translation | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| NAT | Network Address Translation | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| NA(P)T-PT | Network Address (Port-Multiplexing) Translation-Protocol Translation | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| II-NNI | Inter-IMS Network to Network Interface | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| OSA | Open Services Architecture | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| P CSCF | Proxy CSCF | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| PCC | Policy and Charging Control | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| PCEF | Policy and Charging Enforcement Function | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| PCRF | Policy and Charging Rules Function | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| PDN | Packet Data Network | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| PDP | Packet Data Protocol e.g., IP | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| P GRUU | Public Globally Routable User Agent URI | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| PLMN | Public Land Mobile Network | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| PSI | Public Service Identity | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| PSTN | Public Switched Telephone Network | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| QoS | Quality of Service | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| RAB | Radio Access Bearer | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| RFC | Request for Comments | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| SCS | Service Capability Server | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| S CSCF | Serving CSCF | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| SDP | Session Description Protocol | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| SGSN | Serving GPRS Support Node | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| SLF | Subscription Locator Function | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| SSF | Service Switching Function | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| SS7 | Signalling System 7 | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| SIM | Subscriber Identity Module | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| SIP | Session Initiation Protocol | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| S GW | Signalling Gateway | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| TAS | Telephony Application Server | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| T-GRUU | Temporary Globally Routable User Agent URI | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| THIG | Topology Hiding Inter-network Gateway | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| TrGW | Transition Gateway | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| UE | User Equipment | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| UMTS | Universal Mobile Telecommunications System | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| URL | Universal Resource Locator | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
| USIM | UMTS SIM | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) |
Annex U Abbreviations
| Abbreviation | Meaning | Source |
|---|---|---|
| eIMS-AGW | IMS Access GateWay enhanced for WebRTC | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) Annex U |
| eP CSCF | P-CSCF enhanced for WebRTC | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) Annex U |
| WAF | WebRTC Authorisation Function | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) Annex U |
| WebRTC | Web Real-Time Communication | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) Annex U |
| WIC | WebRTC IMS Client | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) Annex U |
| WWSF | WebRTC Web Server Function | 3GPP TS 23.228 V16.6.0 (2020-12) Annex U |
Resources
To My 4G lawful interception notes